Privacy Policy

 

At Kinfauns Stables Riding for the disabled, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy describes how we collect and use personal data about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to kinfaunsstablesrda@btconnect.com or by writing to Kinfauns Stables Riding for the Disabled, Castle Farm, Kinfauns, PH2 7JZ. Alternatively, you can telephone 01738 630040.

 

Who are we?

Kinfauns Stables riding for the disabled is a charity established in 2015. As an affiliated member of the RDA we offer horse riding and horse care therapy to disabled individuals. As we are a self- funded charity we also offer limited mainstream group lessons, pony rides, pony birthday parties and holiday clubs as a means of increasing our income stream.

 

Why do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you register to take part in any of our activities or volunteer with us so that we can fulfil our health and safety obligations and meet each individual’s needs

 

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, telephone number, height & weight and medical conditions.

 

We may use your information to:

process enquiries you have made;
to carry out our obligations arising from medical issues
dealing with entries into a competition;
seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
notify you of changes to our services;
send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include newsletters or upcoming events.
process a job/volunteer application.

 

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations.  We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.   

 

Who has access to your information?

The information we collect will be kept on computer or on file in a paper copy. This information can only be used by the Coach or office administer.

We will not sell, rent or share your information to third parties unless you have given your consent to do so.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Safeguarding – should there be a serious safeguarding issue we have a legal duty to report it to the relevant authority without prior consent.  

 

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our exciting products and services, then you can advise us of this at any point and can unsubscribe from any communications sent to you.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email kinfaunsstablesrda@btconnect.com or telephone on 01738 630040.

 

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at kinfaunsstablesrda@btconnect.com or write to us at: Kinfauns Stables riding for the disabled, castle farm, Kinfauns, PH2 7JZ. Alternatively, you can telephone 01738 630040.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Kinfauns Stables riding for the disabled  holds about you.

Security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

 

Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, the Kinfauns Stables riding for the disabled website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.  This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences.  Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Where we keep your information

We are based in the UK and we store our data within the EU. 

 

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in November 2020

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us by email at kinfaunsstablesrda@btconnect.com or write to us at: Kinfauns Stables riding for the disabled, Castle Farm, Kinfauns, PH2 7JZ. Alternatively, you can telephone 01738 630040.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, and they can be contacted on 0303 123 1113.